Exocarpus - Native Cherry

Exocarpus

Native Cherry

Other names: Cherry ballart
Family: Santalaceae
Habitat: Woodland on shale and clay soils
Uses: Edible fruits
Season:
References: Baker and Corringham, Low, Robinson

Small trees with drooping, leafless stems resembling a she-oak (Casuarina spp.) or cypress pine.

Exocarpus stricta - Native Cherry
Photo: Exocarpus stricta. Mitchell Park, Cattai NSW

Bush Tucker Plant Foods - Fruits
Bush Tucker Plant Foods Index
Return to Site Map

Share This Page

Site by Exocarpus - Native Cherry Linkworks® 2005-2018. Definitely read the disclaimer before trying anything from this website.

Exocarpus - Native Cherry

Wild Plant Foods

Website Index


Advertisement

Australia's #1 Outdoor Gear Store. Wild Earth stocks Australia's most comprehensive range of hiking, camping and outdoor gear. Shop online today!


Most Popular


Latest Pages


Advertisements

Tentworld is the largest independent camping store in Australia.


Click here for more self sufficiency and survival resources