Foeniculum vulgare - Fennel - Edible Weeds and Bush Tucker Plant Foods

Foeniculum vulgare

Fennel

Other names: Sometimes it is called Aniseed or Dill although these are incorrect names, and refer to other plants.
Introduced From: Mediterranean region
Family: Apiaceae (previously Umbelliferae), carrot family. About 250 genera worldwide, 42 in Australia
Habitat: Roadsides, drains and wastelands.
Uses: Used since ancient times as an aromatic herb. The seeds taste very similar to aniseed. The leaves are used in some recipes and as salad garnishes.
Season:
References: Low (Weeds), Richardson and Shepherd

Fennel is an ancient herb, used mainly for flavourings. The leaves, stems, and seeds and roots may all be eaten, raw or cooked.

Foeniculum vulgare - Fennel - Edible Weeds and Bush Tucker Plant Foods
Photo: Foeniculum vulgare, Fennel. Emu Plains, NSW. High resolution (2294 x 1961)

The purple flower on the left of the plant above is from another plant, not fennel. Fennel has yellow flowers.

Foeniculum vulgare - Fennel - Edible Weeds and Bush Tucker Plant Foods
Photo: Foeniculum vulgare, Fennel. Emu Plains, NSW. High resolution (3008 x 2000)

Foeniculum vulgare - Fennel - Edible Weeds and Bush Tucker Plant Foods
Photo: Foeniculum vulgare, Fennel. Emu Plains, NSW. High resolution (2000 x 3008)

Bush Tucker Plant Foods - Edible Weeds
Bush Tucker Plant Foods Index
Return to Site Map


fennel

Site by Foeniculum vulgare - Fennel - Edible Weeds and Bush Tucker Plant Foods Linkworks® 2005-2018. Definitely read the disclaimer before trying anything from this website.

Foeniculum vulgare - Fennel - Edible Weeds and Bush Tucker Plant Foods

Wild Plant Foods

Website Index


Advertisement

Australia's #1 Outdoor Gear Store. Wild Earth stocks Australia's most comprehensive range of hiking, camping and outdoor gear. Shop online today!


Most Popular


Latest Pages


Advertisements

Tentworld is the largest independent camping store in Australia.


Advertisements

Click to read reviews:




Click here for more self sufficiency and survival resources