Rumex acetosella - Sheep Sorrel - Edible Weeds and Bush Tucker Plant Foods

Rumex acetosella

Sheep Sorrel

Other names: Sorrel, red sorrel, sour dock, Acetosella angiocarpa, Acetosella vulgaris, Rumex angiocarpa
Introduced From: Europe and Western Asia
Family:
Habitat: Roadsides, paddocks and waste lands, favouring open sunny locations on infertile soils, especially granites and sandstones.
Uses: The leaves can be used raw like a salad or cooked.
Season:
References: Low (Weeds), Richardson and Shepherd

Rumex acetosella, Sheep Sorrel has distinctive leaves that make it easy to identify. There is meant to e a reasonable amount of oxalic acid in this plant, so some people say that it is best not to eat too much of it (though other people say that there is oxalic acid in many of our store-bought foods that no-one complains about, so I will have to look into this more).

Rumex acetosella - Sheep Sorrel - Bush Tucker Plant Foods
Photo: Rumex acetosella, Sheep Sorrel. Wentworth Falls, Blue Mountains NSW. High resolution (1434 x 1098)

Rumex acetosella - Sheep Sorrel - Bush Tucker Plant Foods
Photo: Rumex acetosella, Sheep Sorrel. Wentworth Falls, Blue Mountains NSW. High resolution (1410 x 1130)

Rumex acetosella - Sheep Sorrel - Bush Tucker Plant Foods
Photo: Rumex acetosella, Sheep Sorrel. Wentworth Falls, Blue Mountains NSW. High resolution (1346 x 1038)

Rumex acetosella - Sheep Sorrel - Bush Tucker Plant Foods
Photo: Rumex acetosella, Sheep Sorrel. Wentworth Falls, Blue Mountains NSW. High resolution (1246 x 1096)

Bush Tucker Plant Foods - Edible Weeds
Bush Tucker Plant Foods Index
Return to Site Map

Share This Page


acetosella rumex sheep sorrel

Site by Rumex acetosella - Sheep Sorrel - Edible Weeds and Bush Tucker Plant Foods Linkworks® 2005-2019. Definitely read the disclaimer before trying anything from this website.

Rumex acetosella - Sheep Sorrel - Edible Weeds and Bush Tucker Plant Foods

Wild Plant Foods

Website Index


Advertisement

Australia's #1 Outdoor Gear Store. Wild Earth stocks Australia's most comprehensive range of hiking, camping and outdoor gear. Shop online today!


Most Popular


Latest Pages


Advertisements

Tentworld is the largest independent camping store in Australia.


Click here for more self sufficiency and survival resources