Black Necked Stork - Jabiru - Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus

Black Necked Stork (Jabiru)

Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus

Other Names: Formerly called the "Jabiru"
Family: Ciconiidae (Storks, this is the only species in Australia)
Size: 112-115 cm, stands to 120 cm, wingspan to 200 cm
Distribution: Most of QLD except the SW, upper 1/3 of NT, top of WA and NSW
Status: Locally common
Habitat: River pools, swamps, intertidal flats.
References: Simpson and Day, Reader's Digest

The Black Necked Stork, which used to be called the Jabiru and is still called that name by many people, is a striking bird. It can stand taller than a man and can fly well (unlike the Emu, Ostrich and Cassowary).

It is not found in Sydney or the Blue Mountains but it is such a cool bird that I have included it here.

Black Necked Stork - Jabiru - Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus
Photo: Featherdale Wildlife Park, Sydney NSW. High Resolution (1401 x 1661)

Black Necked Stork - Jabiru - Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus
Photo: Australia Zoo, QLD

Black Necked Stork - Jabiru - Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus
Photo: Australia Zoo, QLD

Black Necked Stork - Jabiru - Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus
Photo: Australia Zoo, QLD

Some Birdwatching Resources


Field Guide to Australian Birds: Complete Compact Edition, by Michael Morcombe Field Guide to Australian Birds: Complete Compact Edition, by Michael Morcombe. Based on the above larger book. It's a while since I've seen this one. The publisher's commentary says that "This slimline, compact edition contains the same information on mainland and Tasmanian birds as his best-selling handbook, the Field Guide to Australian Birds. Features include plastic jacket, QuickFind system of colour tags and Quick Index ensure durability and ease of use in the field."

Purchase from Australia (Booktopia)

Purchase from Australia (Angus & Robertson)


Field Guide to the Birds of Australia, Nicolas Day, Ken Simpson, Peter Trusler Field Guide to the Birds of Australia, Nicolas Day, Ken Simpson, Peter Trusler.This is known to birdwatchers as "Simpson and Day". I like the pictures in this one the best out of all the major field guides. The information is still very highly regarded compared to most of the other guides. Many serious birdwatchers think "Pizzey and Knight" (listed here) is the best though. I bought this one since I liked the pictures so much I figured (correctly) that I would spend more time looking through it. I feel that I made the right choice since I love the pictures in this one so much. I have the 6th edition, the current one is the updated version of the 8th edition, which has a different colour cover to the original 8th edition with a black cover. I'm not sure why they haven't called this the 9th edition.

Purchase 8th ed. updated from Australia (Booktopia)

Purchase 8th ed. updated from Australia (Angus & Robertson)

Click here to purchase 8th ed. updated version from Australia (The Nile)

Click here to purchase from Australia (Fishpond)

Click here to purchase 8th ed. original version from Amazon

See Also

Australian Bird Field Guides

Return to Australian Birds
Return to Site Map

Share This Page


australia

Website by Black Necked Stork - Jabiru - Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus Linkworks®. Content is copyright © Survival.org.au 2005-2021. Terms of Use. Definitely read the disclaimer before trying anything from this website, especially including the practices and skills.

Black Necked Stork - Jabiru - Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus

Australian Birds

Website Index


Popular Pages


Newest Pages


Advertisement

Tentworld is the largest independent camping store in Australia.


Click here for more self sufficiency and survival resources