Little Wattlebird - Anthochaera chrysoptera

Little Wattlebird

Anthochaera chrysoptera

Other Names: Little Brush Wattlebird
Family:
Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters, 74 species in Australia)
Size: 26-33 cm
Distribution: Within about 50-100 km of the coast of NSW, VIC, lower QLD and Eastern SA, also Eastern TAS.
Status: Common
Habitat: Woodland, heath, scrub, likes Banksia, parks and gardens
References: Simpson and Day, Reader's Digest

The Little Wattlebird is common in parts of Sydney and many other areas. It is found in the Lower Blue Mountains but not in the Upper Blue Mountains (the Red Wattlebird is found in the Upper Mountains). It looks a lot like Red Wattlebird, but without the red flap of skin under its eye (the "wattle"), and it is a darker colour overall with more distinct white spots/stripes.

It has a very distinctive call, a bit like an old wooden cuckoo-clock (it imitates the ticking of the clock and also the cuckoo sound), which sometimes can go on for hours at a time.

Little Wattlebird - Anthochaera chrysoptera
Photo: Blaxland, Blue Mountains NSW

Little Wattlebird - Anthochaera chrysoptera
Artwork: John Gould, 'The Birds of Australia', 1848. Original Scanned Image.

Some Birdwatching Resources


Birdsong, Don Stap Birdsong, Don Stap. From the promotional material: "Following one of the world's experts on birdsong from the woods of Martha's Vineyard to the tropical forests of Central America, Don Stap brings to life the quest to unravel an ancient mystery: Why do birds sing and what do their songs mean? We quickly discover that one question leads to another. Why does the chestnut-sided warbler sing one song before dawn and another after sunrise? Why does the brown thrasher have a repertoire of two thousand songs when the chipping sparrow has only one? And how is the hermit thrush able to sing a duet with itself, producing two sounds simultaneously to create its beautiful, flutelike melody?"

Purchase from Australia (Booktopia)

Click here to purchase from Australia (Fishpond)

Click here to purchase from Wilderness Awareness School $24.00 USD (May not work)


Field Guide to Australian Birds, by Michael Morcombe Field Guide to Australian Birds, by Michael Morcombe. This one has colour drawings of the eggs and the nests which not many other field guides do (I can't think of any that do). It's an excellent field guide and one of the four main ones (the other three being above this one). The weakness of this field guide is that some of the pictures of the birds aren't as good (or accurate) as the other three most used field guides. It's also the heaviest though there is a pocket edition which is much smaller and lighter.

Purchase from Australia (Booktopia)

Purchase from Australia (Angus & Robertson)

See Also

Australian Bird Field Guides

Return to Australian Birds
Return to Site Map

Share This Page

Website by Little Wattlebird - Anthochaera chrysoptera Linkworks®. Content is copyright © Survival.org.au 2005-2021. Terms of Use. Definitely read the disclaimer before trying anything from this website, especially including the practices and skills.

Little Wattlebird - Anthochaera chrysoptera

Australian Birds

Website Index


Popular Pages


Newest Pages


Advertisement

Tentworld is the largest independent camping store in Australia.


Click here for more self sufficiency and survival resources