Pacific Black Duck - Anas superciliosa

Pacific Black Duck

Anas superciliosa

Other Names: Called "Gray Duck" in New Zealand
Family: Anatidae (Ducks and allies, 20 species in Australia)
Size: 47-60 cm
Distribution: Most of Australia
Status: Abundant
Habitat: Usually deep, permanent, heavily vegetated swamps, also any waters, lakes
References: Simpson and Day, Reader's Digest

A very common water bird.

Pacific Black Duck - Anas superciliosa
Photo: Wentworth Falls, Blue Mountains NSW

Pacific Black Duck - Anas superciliosa
Photo: Wentworth Falls, Blue Mountains NSW

Pacific Black Duck - Anas superciliosa
Photo: Wentworth Falls, Blue Mountains NSW

Pacific Black Duck - Anas superciliosa
Photo: Wentworth Falls, Blue Mountains NSW

Pacific Black Duck - Anas superciliosa
Artwork: John Gould, 'The Birds of Australia', 1848. Original Scanned Image.

Some Birdwatching Resources

The Australian Bird Guide, by Peter Menkhorst (Author), Danny Rogers (Author), Rohan Clarke (Author), Jeff Davies (Illustrator), Peter Marsack (Illustrator), Kim Franklin (Illustrator) - Pacific Black Duck - Anas superciliosa NEW: The Australian Bird Guide, by Peter Menkhorst (Author), Danny Rogers (Author), Rohan Clarke (Author), Jeff Davies (Illustrator), Peter Marsack (Illustrator), Kim Franklin (Illustrator).

Revised Edition 2019. Original edition published 2017. This is a newer Australian bird field guide that I just got recently. It may be the best one out of all of them now. Though I still like the pictures better in "Simpson and Day" in terms of their artistic value, and that they just look more interesting to me than the drawings in any other bird field guide I've seen. This one has more "clinical" looking pictures. They are coloured artist-rendered drawings, not photographs. Though the more "clinical" look is meant to be more anatomically accurate, and better for identification.

The rest of the book is wonderful, with different coloured regions on the range maps, and very high quality information overall. It was the winner in its category for an Australian Book Industry Awards (ABIA) award for book of the year in 2018.

Purchase from Australia (Booktopia)

Purchase from Australia (Angus & Robertson)

Purchase from Australia (The Nile)

Purchase from Australia (Fishpond)

Purchase from Amazon.com (USA Site)

Purchase from Amazon.com.au (Australian Site)

See Also

Australian Bird Field Guides

Return to Australian Birds
Return to Site Map

Share This Page


australia

Website by Pacific Black Duck - Anas superciliosa Linkworks®. Content is copyright © Survival.org.au 2005-2020. Terms of Use. Definitely read the disclaimer before trying anything from this website, especially including the practices and skills.

Pacific Black Duck - Anas superciliosa

Australian Birds

Website Index


Popular Pages


Newest Pages


Advertisement

Tentworld is the largest independent camping store in Australia.


Click here for more self sufficiency and survival resources