Silvereye - Zosterops lateralis

Silvereye

Zosterops lateralis

Other Names: Silvereye (Grey Backed)
Family:
Zosteropidae (White-eyes, 3 species in Australia)
Size: 12 cm
Distribution: Around the coasts of Australia, mainly in the Southeast, up to several hundred km inland in the Southeast.
Status: Common
Habitat: All types, orchards, gardens, everywhere really
References: Simpson and Day, Reader's Digest

Silvereyes are usually seen in numbers of at least 10 birds and sometimes a lot more. Like most small birds they do not stay in the one place very long. They are lovely birds and I always feel happy when I see them.

Silvereye - Zosterops lateralis
Photo: Blaxland, Blue Mountains NSW

The photo below shows two Silvereyes playing in the birdbath with a male Superb Fairy Wren.

Silvereye - Zosterops lateralis
Photo: Blaxland, Blue Mountains NSW

Silvereye - Zosterops lateralis
Artwork: John Gould, 'The Birds of Australia', 1848. Original Scanned Image.

Some Birdwatching Resources

Birds of Australia: A Photographic Guide, by Iain Campbell, Sam Woods, Nick Leseberg, Geoff Jones (Photographer) - Silvereye - Zosterops lateralis NEW: Birds of Australia: A Photographic Guide, by Iain Campbell, Sam Woods, Nick Leseberg, Geoff Jones (Photographer).

I bought this field guide recently (June 2020). As the name suggests, it's got photographs rather than line drawings. They are very high quality, clear photos. I've got so many field guides now, they have to be really good before I buy them (I got it from a physical book shop, so I was able to look through it thoroughly before deciding whether or not to get it).

From the publisher:

Australia is home to a spectacular diversity of birdlife, from parrots and penguins to emus and vibrant passerines. Birds of Australia covers all 714 species of resident birds and regularly occurring migrants and features more than 1,100 stunning color photographs, including many photos of subspecies and plumage variations never before seen in a field guide. Detailed facing-page species accounts describe key identification features such as size, plumage, distribution, behavior, and voice. This one-of-a-kind guide also provides extensive habitat descriptions with a large number of accompanying photos. The text relies on the very latest IOC taxonomy and the distribution maps incorporate the most current mapping data, making this the most up-to-date guide to Australian birds.

  • Covers all 714 species of resident birds and regularly occurring migrants
  • Features more than 1,100 stunning color photos
  • Includes facing-page species accounts, habitat descriptions, and distribution maps
  • The ideal photographic guide for beginners and seasoned birders alike

NOTE: This is the only field guide for Australian birds that I've seen which lists the size of each bird in both centimetres and inches. So if you're much more familiar with inches than centimetres, this would be the best Australian bird field guide to get just for that reason.

Purchase from Australia (Booktopia)

Purchase from Australia (Angus & Robertson)

Purchase from Australia (The Nile)

Purchase from Australia (Fishpond)

Purchase from Amazon.com (USA Site)

Purchase from Amazon.com.au (Australian Site)

See Also

Australian Bird Field Guides

Return to Australian Birds
Return to Site Map

Share This Page


australia birds guide

Website by Silvereye - Zosterops lateralis Linkworks®. Content is copyright © Survival.org.au 2005-2021. Terms of Use. Definitely read the disclaimer before trying anything from this website, especially including the practices and skills.

Silvereye - Zosterops lateralis

Australian Birds

Website Index


Popular Pages


Newest Pages


Advertisement

Tentworld is the largest independent camping store in Australia.


Click here for more self sufficiency and survival resources