White-browed Scrubwren - Sericornis frontalis

White-browed Scrubwren

Sericornis frontalis

Other Names: White Browed Scrub Wren
Family: Pardalotidae (Pardalotes, Bristlebirds, Scrubwrens, Thornbills and allies, 30 species in Australia)
Size: 11-14 cm
Distribution: Within about 100-300 km of the coasts of NSW, VIC, SA, Southern WA and QLD, all of TAS
Status: Common
Habitat: Dense undergrowth all altitudes, saltmarshes, heaths, urban
References: Simpson and Day, Reader's Digest

The White-browed Scrubwren is almost always found on the ground. It can be quite friendly and not concerned about coming close to people, although I haven't managed to take a clear photograph of one yet.

The white marks under and above the eye (which is yellow) help to identify it.

White-browed Scrubwren - Sericornis frontalis
Photo: Glenbrook NP, Blue Mountains NSW.

White-browed Scrubwren - Sericornis frontalis
Photo: Mt Tomah Botanical Gardens, Blue Mountains NSW.

White-browed Scrubwren - Sericornis frontalis
Photo: Wentworth Falls, Blue Mountains NSW.

Some Birdwatching Resources


Slater Field Guide to Australian Birds, Peter Slater, Pat Slater and Raoul Slater Slater Field Guide to Australian Birds, Peter Slater, Pat Slater and Raoul Slater. This is a smaller field guide, and its advantage is it is easy to carry around. Its size is 21.3 x 11.4 x 2.8 centimetres, or 8.4 x 4.5 x 1.1 inches in the old scale. So it is a good one to get if you want to have your field guide with you out in the field. Unlike most of the field guides it also has illustrations of the eggs of all the birds that breed in Australia. It has very good reviews on Amazon.

Click here to Purchase from Australia (Booktopia)

Purchase from Australia (Angus & Robertson)

Click here to purchase from Australia (The Nile) $28.45 AUD (May be unavailable)

Click here to purchase from Australia (Fishpond) May be expensive.

Click here to purchase from Amazon


Field Guide to Australian Birds, by Michael Morcombe Field Guide to Australian Birds, by Michael Morcombe. This one has colour drawings of the eggs and the nests which not many other field guides do (I can't think of any that do). It's an excellent field guide and one of the four main ones (the other three being above this one). The weakness of this field guide is that some of the pictures of the birds aren't as good (or accurate) as the other three most used field guides. It's also the heaviest though there is a pocket edition which is much smaller and lighter.

Purchase from Australia (Booktopia)

Purchase from Australia (Angus & Robertson)

See Also

Australian Bird Field Guides

Return to Australian Birds
Return to Site Map

Share This Page


australia field

Website by White-browed Scrubwren - Sericornis frontalis Linkworks®. Content is copyright © Survival.org.au 2005-2021. Terms of Use. Definitely read the disclaimer before trying anything from this website, especially including the practices and skills.

White-browed Scrubwren - Sericornis frontalis

Australian Birds

Website Index


Popular Pages


Newest Pages


Advertisement

Tentworld is the largest independent camping store in Australia.


Click here for more self sufficiency and survival resources