Bengal Sergeant - Abudefduf bengalensis

Bengal Sergeant

Abudefduf bengalensis

Other Names: Bengal Sergeant-major, Narrow-banded Sergeant Major, Palmer's Damsel-fish.

Family: Pomacentridae, the damselfish and clownfish family.

Size: To 17 cm

Distribution: Around the coasts of most of Australia except for the southern waters of WA, SA, Vic, and not around TAS. West to Pakistan, north to Japan.

Habitat: Rocky shorelines close to shore.

References: Edgar, Stuart-Smith et. al, Fishes of Australia.

About the Bengal Sergeant

Pale grey body with seven thinnish black vertical stripes.

Danger: They can bite scuba divers when in breeding season protecting their young, though their bites are not severely dangerous. You can read more about this here.

Bengal Sergeant - Abudefduf bengalensis
Photo taken at
Sydney Aquarium, Sydney, NSW, Australia. High Resolution 2901 x 2012.

See Also

Australian Mammals
Australian Birds
Australian Reptiles
Australian Frogs
Australian Spiders and Their Faces
Australian Wild Plant Foods

Return to Australian Fish
Return to Site Map

Share This Page


australian

Website by Bengal Sergeant - Abudefduf bengalensis Linkworks®. Content is copyright © Survival.org.au 2005-2020. Terms of Use. Definitely read the disclaimer before trying anything from this website, especially including the practices and skills.

Bengal Sergeant - Abudefduf bengalensis

Australian Fish

Website Index


Popular Pages


Newest Pages


Advertisement

Tentworld is the largest independent camping store in Australia.


Click here for more self sufficiency and survival resources