Billardiera scandens - Apple Berry

Billardiera scandens

Apple Berry

Other names: Dumplings
Family: Pittosporaceae
Habitat:

Uses: Edible fruits
Season:
References: Low, Robinson

Small twining creepers. The small cylindrical or egg-shaped berries have many tiny seeds. There are about 20 species of Billardiera in Australia, some of the others are also edible.

Billardiera scandens - Apple Berry
Photo: Mitchell Park, Cattai NSW

Billardiera scandens - Apple Berry
Photo: Mitchell Park, Cattai NSW

Billardiera scandens - Apple Berry
Photo: Mitchell Park, Cattai NSW

Bush Tucker Plant Foods - Fruits
Bush Tucker Plant Foods Index
Return to Site Map

Share This Page

Website by Billardiera scandens - Apple Berry Linkworks®. Content is copyright © Survival.org.au 2005-2021. Terms of Use. Definitely read the disclaimer before trying anything from this website, especially including the practices and skills.

Billardiera scandens - Apple Berry

Wild Plant Foods

Website Index


Popular Pages


Newest Pages


Advertisement

Tentworld is the largest independent camping store in Australia.


Click here for more self sufficiency and survival resources