Caladenia - Lady Fingers

Caladenia

Lady Fingers

Other names: White Fingers, Pink Fingers
Family: Orchidaceae
Habitat: Shady places in forests and scrub, on sandy soil
Uses: The tubers are edible raw or cooked
Season:
References: Low, Robinson

These are ground or terrestrial orchids (as opposed to tree or epiphytic orchids which grow on other plants). Caladenia catenata (White Fingers) is the most common Caladenia in the Sydney area. It is very similar to Caladenia carnea (Pink Fingers), however C. catenata has no red-pink bars on the labellum and column in the middle of the flower.

All ground orchids produce tubers, which were roasted or eaten raw by Aboriginies. Epiphytic tree orchids lack tubers but have thickened stems which can be sucked for their starch.

Caladenia catenata - White Fingers
Photo: Caladenia catenata, White Fingers. Mitchell Park, Cattai NSW

Caladenia carnea - Pink Fingers
Photo: Caladenia carnea, Pink Fingers. Blue Mountains NSW

Caladenia carnea - Pink Fingers
Photo: Caladenia carnea, Pink Fingers. Blue Mountains NSW

Bush Tucker Plant Foods - Tubers
Bush Tucker Plant Foods Index
Return to Site Map

Share This Page


caladenia fingers

Site by Caladenia - Lady Fingers Linkworks® 2005-2018. Definitely read the disclaimer before trying anything from this website.

Caladenia - Lady Fingers

Wild Plant Foods

Website Index


Advertisement

Australia's #1 Outdoor Gear Store. Wild Earth stocks Australia's most comprehensive range of hiking, camping and outdoor gear. Shop online today!


Most Popular


Latest Pages


Advertisements

Tentworld is the largest independent camping store in Australia.


Click here for more self sufficiency and survival resources