Cassytha - Devil's Twine

Cassytha

Devil's Twine

Other names: Dodder laurel, devil's guts
Family: Lauraceae
Habitat: Woodland and heath
Uses: The small fruits are edible. Aboriginies sometimes used the stems as twine
Season:
References: Baker and Corringham, Low, Robinson

These are twining shrubs that are parasitic on the plants they grow on, forming such a mass that the host eventually collapses. There are 14 species in Australia. C. paniculata is found in Cattai National Park, and C. pubescens is common in the Blue Mountains.

Cassytha - Devil's Twine
Photo: Mitchell Park, Cattai NSW

Bush Tucker Plant Foods - Fruits
Bush Tucker Plant Foods Index
Return to Site Map

Share This Page

Site by Cassytha - Devil Linkworks® 2005-2018. Definitely read the disclaimer before trying anything from this website.

Cassytha - Devil's Twine

Wild Plant Foods

Website Index


Advertisement

Australia's #1 Outdoor Gear Store. Wild Earth stocks Australia's most comprehensive range of hiking, camping and outdoor gear. Shop online today!


Most Popular


Latest Pages


Advertisements

Tentworld is the largest independent camping store in Australia.


Click here for more self sufficiency and survival resources