Ficus coronata - Sandpaper Fig

Ficus coronata

Sandpaper Fig

Other names: Creek fig
Family: Moraceae
Habitat: Subtropical rainforest
Uses: Edible fruits, leaves used as sandpaper
Season: Ripe figs mainly sprout from January to June
References: Low, Robinson

A straggly, small tree common on creek beds in subtropical rainforest. The leaves are so rough they can be used as sandpaper, to polish timber and even ivory or bone. Each species of fig is dependent on a single species of wasp for fertilisation.

Ficus coronata - Sandpaper Fig
Photo: Mitchell Park, Cattai NSW

Ficus coronata - Sandpaper Fig
Photo: Mitchell Park, Cattai NSW

Ficus coronata - Sandpaper Fig
Photo: Cumberland State Forest NSW

Bush Tucker Plant Foods - Fruits
Bush Tucker Plant Foods Index
Return to Site Map

Site by Ficus coronata - Sandpaper Fig Linkworks® 2005-2018. Definitely read the disclaimer before trying anything from this website.

Ficus coronata - Sandpaper Fig

Wild Plant Foods

Website Index


Advertisement

Australia's #1 Outdoor Gear Store. Wild Earth stocks Australia's most comprehensive range of hiking, camping and outdoor gear. Shop online today!


Most Popular


Latest Pages


Advertisements

Tentworld is the largest independent camping store in Australia.


Advertisements

Click to read reviews:




Click here for more self sufficiency and survival resources