Galium aparine - Cleavers - Edible Weeds and Bush Tucker Plant Foods

Galium aparine

Cleavers

Other names: Goosegrass, bedstraw
Introduced From: Europe and central Asia
Family: Rubiaceae, more than 7000 species in 650 genera worldwide, 42 genera in Australia
Habitat: Gardens and fields, creekbanks and some inland eucalypt woodlands in cooler areas
Uses: Leaves are edible cooked, seed pods can be roasted and used like coffee
Season:
References: Grubb and Raser-Rowland pp. 44-47 (Below on this page), Low (Weeds), Richardson and Shepherd

Cleavers is and easy weed to learn to identify, due to the distinctive shape of the leaves growing out from the stems. It has tiny white flowers with four petals (see the third photo below for the flower size compred to my fingertip). It has bristly, sticky stems that are square in cross-section.

Galium aparine - Cleavers - Edible Weeds and Bush Tucker Plant Foods
Photo: Galium aparine, Cleavers. Emu Plains, NSW. High resolution (1426 x 1948)

Galium aparine - Cleavers - Edible Weeds and Bush Tucker Plant Foods
Photo: Galium aparine, Cleavers. Emu Plains, NSW.

Galium aparine - Cleavers - Edible Weeds and Bush Tucker Plant Foods
Photo: Galium aparine, Cleavers. Emu Plains, NSW.

Recommended Reading


The Weed Forager’s Handbook, Adam Grubb and Annie Raser-RowlandThe Weed Forager’s Handbook, Adam Grubb and Annie Raser-Rowland. This is the best Australian book on edible weeds that's currently in print that I know of. Most of the book is about the author's top 20 edible weeds, with each weed getting a few pages that include detailed photos and drawings for identification. First published in 2012.

"Step into the world of our least admired botanical companions, peel back the layers of prejudice, and discover the finer side of the plants we call weeds. This book reveals how to distinguish a tasty sandwich-filler from its dangerous look-alike, which weeds are among the most nutritious vegetables ever tested, and how you cook with delicious nettles without fear of being stung ...It will forever change your concept of where to go looking for lunch."

Purchase from Australia (Booktopia)

Purchase from Australia (Angus & Robertson)

Purchase from Australia (Dymocks)

Purchase from Australia (The Nile)

Click here to purchase from Australia (Fishpond)

Purchase from Amazon

See Also

Bush Tucker Plant Foods - Edible Weeds
Bush Tucker Plant Foods Index
Return to Site Map

Share This Page


weeds

Site by Galium aparine - Cleavers - Edible Weeds and Bush Tucker Plant Foods Linkworks® 2005-2019. Definitely read the disclaimer before trying anything from this website.

Galium aparine - Cleavers - Edible Weeds and Bush Tucker Plant Foods

Wild Plant Foods

Website Index


Advertisement

Australia's #1 Outdoor Gear Store. Wild Earth stocks Australia's most comprehensive range of hiking, camping and outdoor gear. Shop online today!


Most Popular


Latest Pages


Advertisements

Tentworld is the largest independent camping store in Australia.


Click here for more self sufficiency and survival resources