Glossodia - Waxlip Orchids

Glossodia

Waxlip Orchids

Other names: Wax Lip Orchids
Family: Orchidaceae
Habitat: Found in woodland on sandstone
Uses: The tubers are edible raw or cooked
Season:
References: Low, Robinson

These are ground or terrestrial orchids (as opposed to tree or epiphytic orchids which grow on other plants).

All ground orchids produce tubers, which were roasted or eaten raw by Aboriginies. Epiphytic tree orchids lack tubers but have thickened stems which can be sucked for their starch.

Glossodia major - Waxlip Orchid
Photo: Glossodia major. Mitchell Park, Cattai NSW

Bush Tucker Plant Foods - Tubers
Bush Tucker Plant Foods Index
Return to Site Map

Share This Page


orchids

Website by Glossodia - Waxlip Orchids Linkworks®. Content is copyright © Survival.org.au 2005-2021. Terms of Use. Definitely read the disclaimer before trying anything from this website, especially including the practices and skills.

Glossodia - Waxlip Orchids

Wild Plant Foods

Website Index


Popular Pages


Newest Pages


Advertisement

Tentworld is the largest independent camping store in Australia.


Click here for more self sufficiency and survival resources