Haemodorum - Bloodroot

Haemodorum

Bloodroot

Other names: Blood Root
Family: Haemodoraceae
Habitat: Moist open heath, rocky sites in woodland
Uses: An orange-red dye can be made from the roots; anti-venom
Season:
References: Cherikoff, Robinson, Stockton

An erect tufted herb to about 1.5m high (Haemodorum planifolium) or to 50cm high (Haemodorum corymbosum). The leaves die off in late summer, leaving only the dead black inflorescences (flower heads). Nobody knows how these plants are pollinated. In hard times the roots were eaten after careful preparation, including pounding, mixing with earth and other indredients, and roasted — and even then, it was called “Mean fare” as it was barely edible, sometimes causing the Aboriginies' tongues to crack grievously. Eating this plant is therefore not recommended.

It is also noted as being used for an anti-venom.

Haemodorum planifolium - Bloodroot
Photo: Haemodorum planifolium. Glenbrook, Blue Mountains NSW

Haemodorum planifolium - Bloodroot
Photo: Haemodorum planifolium. Glenbrook, Blue Mountains NSW

Bush Medicine
Miscellaneous Useful Plants
Bush Tucker Plant Foods Index
Return to Site Map

Share This Page

Website by Haemodorum - Bloodroot Linkworks®. Content is copyright © Survival.org.au 2005-2019. Terms of Use. Definitely read the disclaimer before trying anything from this website, including the practices and skills.

Haemodorum - Bloodroot

Wild Plant Foods

Website Index


Advertisement

Australia's #1 Outdoor Gear Store. Wild Earth stocks Australia's most comprehensive range of hiking, camping and outdoor gear. Shop online today!


Most Popular


Latest Pages


Advertisements

Tentworld is the largest independent camping store in Australia.


Click here for more self sufficiency and survival resources