Hypochaeris radicata - Catsears

Hypochaeris radicata

Catsears

Other names: Flatweed, Hypochoeris sp.
Introduced From: Europe and Asia
Family: Asteraceae
Habitat: Lawns, roadsides, wastland, pasture and cultivated land
Uses: Leaves edible raw, roots can be roasted
Season: All year
References: Low (Weeds), Richardson and Shepherd

A common weed of developed land. Leaves grow from a basal rosette. Closely resembles Taraxacum sp. (Dandelions), Crepis and Leontodon taraxacoides. Its leaves are hairy (and look, and feel a bit like cat's ears) and not so sharply toothed around the edges as dandelion, but more rounded.

Flowers are yellow and the tiny light seeds form into the familiar rounded shape that is seen in unmowed lawns everywhere. It is often much more common than true dandelion. In many gardens I have seen there is something like 100 catesars for every dandelion.

Hypochaeris radicata - Catsears
Photo: Wentworth Falls, Blue Mountains NSW

Hypochaeris radicata - Catsears
Photo: Wentworth Falls, Blue Mountains NSW

Hypochaeris radicata - Catsears
Photo: Wentworth Falls, Blue Mountains NSW

Bush Tucker Plant Foods - Edible Weeds
Bush Tucker Plant Foods Index
Return to Site Map

Share This Page

Site by Hypochaeris radicata - Catsears Linkworks® 2005-2018. Definitely read the disclaimer before trying anything from this website.

Hypochaeris radicata - Catsears

Wild Plant Foods

Website Index


Advertisement

Australia's #1 Outdoor Gear Store. Wild Earth stocks Australia's most comprehensive range of hiking, camping and outdoor gear. Shop online today!


Most Popular


Latest Pages


Advertisements

Tentworld is the largest independent camping store in Australia.


Click here for more self sufficiency and survival resources