Ipomoea cairica - Coastal Morning Glory - Edible Weeds and Bush Tucker Plant Foods

Ipomoea cairica

Coastal Morning Glory

Other names: Mile-a-minute
Introduced From: Tropical Africa
Family: Convolvulaceae 1500 species in 55 genera worldwide, 20 genera in Australia. Includes sweet potato
Habitat: Wastelands and disturbed sites. Gardens, roadsides, coastal sand dunes. Often trails over shrubs and fences.
Uses: Tubers edible cooked, stems are also edible cooked.
Season:
References: Richardson and Shepherd, Eat The Weeds, Wildlife of Hawaii

Ipomoea cairica flowers all year. The flowers are pink to purple, very occasionally white, with a darker coloured throat (the inside of the flower).

There are about 500 species of Ipomoea in the world, and about 40 in Australia, some native and some introduced. Most of them are vines, climbing plants or ground-trailing creepers. Some are called "Bush Potatoes" and their tubers were highly favoured staple Aboriginal foods.

According to Eat The Weeds, it has edible roots and stems though they are slightly bitter and both are slightly cyanogenetic. Roots were boiled, or, grated then roasted, no doubt to drive off the cyanide.

Warning - Edible Weeds WARNING: Some species of Ipomoea have edible parts (including the commercialy grown sweet potato), but others are poisonous.

Ipomoea cairica - Coastal Morning Glory - Edible Weeds and Bush Tucker Plant Foods
Photo: Ipomoea cairica, Coastal Morning Glory. Watsons Bay, NSW. High resolution (1870 x 2421)

Ipomoea cairica - Coastal Morning Glory - Edible Weeds and Bush Tucker Plant Foods
Photo: Ipomoea cairica, Coastal Morning Glory. Watsons Bay, NSW. High resolution (2865 x 2000)

Ipomoea cairica - Coastal Morning Glory - Edible Weeds and Bush Tucker Plant Foods
Photo: Ipomoea cairica, Coastal Morning Glory. Watsons Bay, NSW. High resolution (1894 x 1618)

Bush Tucker Plant Foods - Edible Weeds
Bush Tucker Plant Foods - Tubers
Bush Tucker Plant Foods Index
Return to Site Map

Share This Page


ipomoea

Website by Ipomoea cairica - Coastal Morning Glory - Edible Weeds and Bush Tucker Plant Foods Linkworks®. Content is copyright © Survival.org.au 2005-2019. Terms of Use. Definitely read the disclaimer before trying anything from this website, including the practices and skills.

Ipomoea cairica - Coastal Morning Glory - Edible Weeds and Bush Tucker Plant Foods

Wild Plant Foods

Website Index


Advertisement

Australia's #1 Outdoor Gear Store. Wild Earth stocks Australia's most comprehensive range of hiking, camping and outdoor gear. Shop online today!


Most Popular


Latest Pages


Advertisements

Tentworld is the largest independent camping store in Australia.


Click here for more self sufficiency and survival resources