Passiflora - Passionfruit

Passiflora

Passionfruit

Other names: Passion flowers
Family: Passifloraceae
Habitat:
Uses: Fruits edible
Season:
References: Robinson

There are 3 species of native passionfruit in Australia, and 7 introduced American species which have become naturalised (that is, they grow wild). Passiflora edulis, the commercial Black Passionfruit, is naturalised in Sydney bushland.

Passiflora - Passionfruit
Photo: Mitchell Park, Cattai NSW

Bush Tucker Plant Foods - Fruits
Bush Tucker Plant Foods Index
Return to Site Map

Share This Page

Website by Passiflora - Passionfruit Linkworks®. Content is copyright © Survival.org.au 2005-2021. Terms of Use. Definitely read the disclaimer before trying anything from this website, especially including the practices and skills.

Passiflora - Passionfruit

Wild Plant Foods

Website Index


Popular Pages


Newest Pages


Advertisement

Tentworld is the largest independent camping store in Australia.


Click here for more self sufficiency and survival resources