Persoonia linearis - Narrow-leaved Geebung

Persoonia linearis

Narrow-leaved Geebung

Other names: Pine-leaved Geebung
Family: Proteaceae
Habitat: Woodland and heath
Uses: The fruits are edible
Season: Late spring to early summer
References: Low, Robinson

A large shrub about 3m high with dark flaky, papery bark. A very common understorey shrub in many habitats. Persoonia fruits have a stalk protruding from the underside of the fruit, which helps to identify them. They are not ripe until after they fall from the tree to the ground. The skin (and usually the seed also) is discarded.

Persoonia linearis - Narrow-leaved Geebung
Photo: Persoonia linearis, Narrow-leaved Geebung. Mitchell Park, Cattai NSW

Persoonia linearis - Narrow-leaved Geebung
Photo: Persoonia linearis, Narrow-leaved Geebung. Cumberland State Forest NSW

Bush Tucker Plant Foods - Fruits
Bush Tucker Plant Foods Index
Return to Site Map

Share This Page

Site by Persoonia linearis - Narrow-leaved Geebung Linkworks® 2005-2018. Definitely read the disclaimer before trying anything from this website.

Persoonia linearis - Narrow-leaved Geebung

Wild Plant Foods

Website Index


Advertisement

Australia's #1 Outdoor Gear Store. Wild Earth stocks Australia's most comprehensive range of hiking, camping and outdoor gear. Shop online today!


Most Popular


Latest Pages


Advertisements

Tentworld is the largest independent camping store in Australia.


Click here for more self sufficiency and survival resources