Rubus Fruticosus - Blackberry Bramble - Edible Weeds and Bush Tucker Plant Foods

Rubus fruticosus

Blackberry

Other names: Bramble, Blackberry Bramble, Other Rubus species (they used to all be called Rubus fruticosus but recently have been divided into other names e.g. Rubus anglocandicans, Rubus cissburiensis, Rubus laciniatus, Rubus leucostachys, Rubus polyanthemus, Rubus ulmifolius)
Introduced From: Europe, Asia, North Africa. There are also a few native Rubus species.
Family: Rosaceae
Habitat: Forests, paddocks, roadsides. In dry habitats it grows around creeks and waterways.
Uses: The fruit is sweet and tasty. The leaves have medicinal properties.
Season:
References: Low (Weeds), Richardson and Shepherd

Rubus fruticosus, Blackberry bramble, is one of the worst and most invasive introduced weeds (arguably, the worst — in 1925 it was officially declared New Zealand's worst weed) . Blackberry brambles have sharp thorns which can inflict nasty scratches if you are not very careful with these plants. They grow really fast.

Rubus Fruticosus - Blackberry Bramble - Edible Weeds and Bush Tucker Plant Foods
Photo: Rubus Fruticosus, Blackberry Bramble. Wentworth Falls, Blue Mountains NSW. High resolution (1300 x 1200).

Rubus Fruticosus - Blackberry Bramble - Edible Weeds and Bush Tucker Plant Foods
Photo: Rubus Fruticosus, Blackberry Bramble. Wentworth Falls, Blue Mountains NSW. High resolution (1092 x 1518).

Rubus Fruticosus - Blackberry Bramble - Edible Weeds and Bush Tucker Plant Foods
Photo: Rubus Fruticosus, Blackberry Bramble. Wentworth Falls, Blue Mountains NSW. High resolution (1390 x 1200).

Rubus Fruticosus - Blackberry Bramble - Edible Weeds and Bush Tucker Plant Foods
Photo: Rubus Fruticosus, Blackberry Bramble. Wentworth Falls, Blue Mountains NSW. High resolution (1316 x 1060).

Bush Tucker Plant Foods - Edible Weeds
Bush Tucker Plant Foods Index
Return to Site Map

Share This Page


blackberry bramble fruticosus rubus

Site by Rubus Fruticosus - Blackberry Bramble - Edible Weeds and Bush Tucker Plant Foods Linkworks® 2005-2019. Definitely read the disclaimer before trying anything from this website.

Rubus Fruticosus - Blackberry Bramble - Edible Weeds and Bush Tucker Plant Foods

Wild Plant Foods

Website Index


Advertisement

Australia's #1 Outdoor Gear Store. Wild Earth stocks Australia's most comprehensive range of hiking, camping and outdoor gear. Shop online today!


Most Popular


Latest Pages


Advertisements

Tentworld is the largest independent camping store in Australia.


Click here for more self sufficiency and survival resources