Thysanotus tuberosus - Common Fringed Lily

Thysanotus tuberosus

Common Fringed Lily

Other names: Fringed violet
Family: Liliaceae
Habitat: Moist heath and woodland, usally amongst dense undergrowths
Uses: The tubers are edible
Season:
References: Baker and Corringham, Low, Robinson

An ascending or sprawling herb with stems to 50cm long. Each flower only lasts for a single day.

The tubers taste watery and almost flavourless. Many of the lilies produce tubers, which were roasted by Aboriginies. Most lily tubers (possibly including this one) are also edible raw.

Thysanotus tuberosus - Common Fringed Lily
Photo: Darwin Track, Wentworth Falls, Blue Mountains NSW

Bush Tucker Plant Foods - Tubers
Bush Tucker Plant Foods Index
Return to Site Map

Share This Page

Website by Thysanotus tuberosus - Common Fringed Lily Linkworks®. Content is copyright © Survival.org.au 2005-2021. Terms of Use. Definitely read the disclaimer before trying anything from this website, especially including the practices and skills.

Thysanotus tuberosus - Common Fringed Lily

Wild Plant Foods

Website Index


Popular Pages


Newest Pages


Advertisement

Tentworld is the largest independent camping store in Australia.


Click here for more self sufficiency and survival resources