Tropaeolum majus - Nasturtium - Edible Weeds and Bush Tucker Plant Foods

Tropaeolum majus

Nasturtium

Other names: Garden Nasturtium
Introduced From: South America
Family: Tropaeolaceae
Habitat: Unkempt gardens, wastelands, especially in older suburbs
Uses: Flowers and young leaves edible raw or cooked, and taste like a cress, containing mustard oils
Season:
References: Low (Weeds), Richardson and Shepherd

Tropaeolum majus, Nasturtium, was once a popular garden plant but is no longer considered fashionable.There is another plant, watercress, with genus Nasturtium, which looks completely different. This is confusing, since the plant (the one on this page) that is commonly called "nasturtium" has a botanical name of Tropaeolum, while another plant (commonly called watercress), has the botaincal name Nasturtium. Silly scientists.

The flowers can be bright orange (as shown here), or yellow, or red, sometimes with streaks.

Tropaeolum majus - Garden Nasturtium - Edible Weeds and Bush Tucker Plant Foods
Photo: Tropaeolum majus, Nasturtium. Watsons Bay NSW. High resolution (2392 x 1953)

Tropaeolum majus - Garden Nasturtium - Edible Weeds and Bush Tucker Plant Foods
Photo: Tropaeolum majus, Nasturtium. Watsons Bay NSW. High resolution (2913 x 1866)

Tropaeolum majus - Garden Nasturtium - Edible Weeds and Bush Tucker Plant Foods
Photo: Tropaeolum majus, Nasturtium. Watsons Bay NSW. High resolution (2479 x 1950)

Bush Tucker Plant Foods - Edible Weeds
Bush Tucker Plant Foods Index
Return to Site Map

Share This Page


nasturtium tropaeolum

Website by Tropaeolum majus - Nasturtium - Edible Weeds and Bush Tucker Plant Foods Linkworks®. Content is copyright © Survival.org.au 2005-2019. Terms of Use. Definitely read the disclaimer before trying anything from this website, including the practices and skills.

Tropaeolum majus - Nasturtium - Edible Weeds and Bush Tucker Plant Foods

Wild Plant Foods

Website Index


Advertisement

Australia's #1 Outdoor Gear Store. Wild Earth stocks Australia's most comprehensive range of hiking, camping and outdoor gear. Shop online today!


Most Popular


Latest Pages


Advertisements

Tentworld is the largest independent camping store in Australia.


Click here for more self sufficiency and survival resources