Macrozamia and Lepidozamia - Cycads - Burrawangs

Macrozamia and Lepidozamia

Cycads / Burrawangs

Other names: Zamia palms, wild pineapples
Family: Zamiaceae (One of 3 families of cycads)
Habitat: Woodland on sandy soils
Uses: Seeds edible after complicated processing, very poisonous raw
Season:
References: Low, Robinson

Warning - Edible Weeds WARNING: These seeds are highly toxic unless prepared properly.

The seeds of cycads are large and full of starch, and were a staple food of Aboriginies.

The seeds need to be processed by slicing, soaking, and pounding to remove toxins. People have died from eating them unprepared. Some people, such as Les Hiddens (The "Bush Tucker Man") say that the processing does not remove all the toxins and they should not be eaten at all.

Tim Low says that the seeds were cracked or crushed (sometimes after being pre-cooked), then soaked in water for days or weeks, then ground to a paste, and cooked again before eating. Different tribes used different methods. Seeding could be triggered by firing (setting fire to) the plants. Doing this with the correct timing resulted in huge crops that could sustain social gatherings of hundreds of people for many weeks.

Lepironia articulata - Grey Sedge
Photo: Lepidozamia peroffskyana, Burrawang, Mt Annan Botanical Gardens NSW. Higher resolution (2000 x 2506).

Lepironia articulata - Grey Sedge
Photo: Lepidozamia peroffskyana, Burrawang, Mt Annan Botanical Gardens NSW. Higher resolution (3008 x 2000).

Lepironia articulata - Grey Sedge
Photo by AYArktos: Macrozamia communis, Burrawang, Batemans Bay NSW. Higher resolution 2048 x 1536).

Lepironia articulata - Grey Sedge
Photo by AYArktos: Macrozamia communis, Burrawang, Batemans Bay NSW.

Bush Tucker Plant Foods - Seeds
Bush Tucker Plant Foods Index
Return to Site Map

Site by Macrozamia and Lepidozamia - Cycads - Burrawangs Linkworks® 2005-2017. Definitely read the disclaimer before trying anything from this website.

Macrozamia and Lepidozamia - Cycads - Burrawangs

Wild Plant Foods

Website Index


Advertisement

Australia's #1 Outdoor Gear Store. Wild Earth stocks Australia's most comprehensive range of hiking, camping and outdoor gear. Shop online today!


Most Popular


Latest Pages


Advertisements

Tentworld is the largest independent camping store in Australia.


Advertisements

Click to read reviews:




Click here for more self sufficiency and survival resources