Bilby - Macrotis Lagotis

Bilby

Macrotis Lagotis

Other Names: Greater Bilby, Rabbit-eared Bandicoot, Rabbit Bandicoot, Dalgyte, Macrotis

Family: Thylacomyidae

Size: Head-to-body 30-55 cm, Tail 20-29 cm.

Weight: 800-2400 grams.

Distribution: Their distribution used to be much larger, over much of arid inland Australia. Now they only live in scattered colonies in parts of NT and WA and a tiny part of QLD.

Status: Vulnerable

Habitat: Desert country.

References: Menkhorst and Knight.

About the Bilby

Bilbies are nocturnal and live in long, deep burrows during the daytime.

Weight: 800-2400 grams.

Diet: Bilbies forage through topsoil for arthropods, tubers (plant roots) and fungi.

Breeding: Births mostly in March-May but can be any time in good conditions. They usually have litters of two.

Bilby - Macrotis Lagotis
Photo: Featherdale Wildlife Park, Sydney NSW. High Resolution 2853 x 1875.

Bilby - Macrotis Lagotis
Photo: Featherdale Wildlife Park, Sydney NSW. High Resolution 2840 x 1893.

Bilby - Macrotis Lagotis
Photo: Featherdale Wildlife Park, Sydney NSW. High Resolution 2867 x 1911.

Bilby - Macrotis Lagotis
Photo: Featherdale Wildlife Park, Sydney NSW. High Resolution 2753 x 1835.

See Also

Australian Birds
Australian Reptiles
Australian Frogs
Australian Fish
Australian Spiders and Their Faces
Australian Wild Plant Foods

Return to Australian Mammals
Return to Site Map

Share This Page


australian

Website by Bilby - Macrotis Lagotis Linkworks®. Content is copyright © Survival.org.au 2005-2020. Terms of Use. Definitely read the disclaimer before trying anything from this website, including the practices and skills.

Bilby - Macrotis Lagotis

Australian Mammals

Website Index


Popular Pages


Newest Pages


Advertisement

Tentworld is the largest independent camping store in Australia.


Click here for more self sufficiency and survival resources