Family: Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters, 74 species in Australia)
Size: 24-28 cm
Distribution: Within about 1000 km of the east coast of Australia, except the northern tip of QLD. Almost all of VIC and most of TAS. A small part of southeastern SA.
Habitat: Woodlands, suburbs
References: Simpson and Day, Reader's Digest
The noisy miner is a very common bird in much of the parts of Australia where it is found. It is a native to Australia unlike the common or "Indian" myna. It is loud and agressive to other birds. It is usually much more shy around people than the common myna.
The beak and feet of the noisy miner are dark yellow with a small, dark yellow patch behind the eye.
Photo: Lake Parramatta, NSW.
Photo: Watsons Bay, NSW.
Artwork: John Gould, 'The Birds of Australia', 1848. Original Scanned Image.
I made the drawing below as part of the Kamana Naturalist Training Program. It is not meant to be artistic or even particuluarly technically correct. The main purpose of drawing in the course is that it is a great aid to learning the identifying details of what you are drawing.
The above photo shows my drawing of the noisy miner from the Kamana Naturalist Training Program. High resolution (1749 x 2434)
Some Birdwatching Resources
NEW: Field Guide to Australian Birds, by Michael Morcombe. This one has colour drawings of the eggs and the nests which not many other field guides do (I can't think of any that do). It's an excellent field guide and one of the four main ones (the other three being above this one). The weakness of this field guide is that some of the pictures of the birds aren't as good (or accurate) as the other three most used field guides. It's also the heaviest though there is a pocket edition which is much smaller and lighter.
Purchase from Australia (Booktopia)
Purchase from Australia (Angus & Robertson)
Return to Australian Birds
Return to Site Map
Share This Page
australia birds field
Site by Linkworks® 2005-2019. Definitely read the disclaimer before trying anything from this website.