Eastern Wallaroo - Macropus robustus

Eastern Wallaroo

Macropus robustus

Other Names: Euro, Common Wallaroo

Family: Macropodidae, the kangaroo family.

Size: Head-to-body: Males 110 cm, Females 80 cm. Tail about 80 cm.

Distribution: The subspecies called the Eastern Wallaroo lives in a strip within several hundred km of the eastern coast of NSW and most of the eastern coast of QLD. Other subspecies (which are mostly lighter and/or redder in colour) live over nearly all of Australia except for the south coastern regions of Australia. Not in TAS. Not in the tip of Cape York Peninsula (the most Northern part of QLD).

Status: Widespread and common.

Habitat: Rocky ranges, isolated hills, scarps and plateaus. They can live in most types of vegetation, from wet forests to desert shrublands and grasslands.

References: Menkhorst and Knight.

About the Eastern Wallaroo

They can be confused with the Grey Kangaroo, but look more stocky in general and their lower feet and legs are blackish coloured. The males are darker in body colour (almost black) than the females which are lighter grey.

Eastern Wallaroo - Macropus robustus
Photo: Featherdale Wildlife Park, Sydney NSW. High Resolution 2000 x 3008.

Eastern Wallaroo - Macropus robustus
Photo: Featherdale Wildlife Park, Sydney NSW. High Resolution 3008 x 2000.

Eastern Wallaroo - Macropus robustus
Photo: Featherdale Wildlife Park, Sydney NSW. High Resolution 3008 x 2000.

See Also

Australian Birds
Australian Reptiles
Australian Frogs
Australian Fish
Australian Spiders and Their Faces
Australian Wild Plant Foods

Return to Australian Mammals
Return to Site Map

Share This Page


australian

Website by Eastern Wallaroo - Macropus robustus Linkworks®. Content is copyright © Survival.org.au 2005-2020. Terms of Use. Definitely read the disclaimer before trying anything from this website, especially including the practices and skills.

Eastern Wallaroo - Macropus robustus

Australian Mammals

Website Index


Popular Pages


Newest Pages


Advertisement

Tentworld is the largest independent camping store in Australia.


Click here for more self sufficiency and survival resources