Ground Orb-Weaving Spider - Anapid Family, genus and species unknown

Ground Orb-Weaving Spider

Anapid Family, genus and species unknown

Other Names: Tiny Orb-Weavers

Family: Anapidae (Ground Orb-Weaving Spiders). 18 species known in Australa, 150 estimated total in Australia. 220 species known in the world.

Size: Body size 0.5 to 2.25 mm

Distribution: The East coast of Australia from tropical QLD to Tas., and the South-west corner of WA. Also in caves on Christmas Island.

Habitat: Anapids are most common in leaf litter and moss on the floor of rainforests. Some Tasmanian species are exclusively found in caves and have reduced or no eyes.

References: Framenau, Baehr & Zborowski.

About the Ground Orb-Weaving Spider

They have six or eight eyes, apart from some cave-dwelling species.

Note that dead spiders usually fade in colour, so nearly all the spiders will look blacker or darker in colour in real life than they do in the photos of dead spiders from the museum.

Ground Orb-Weaving Spider - Anapid Family, genus and species unknown
Photo taken at Australian Museum, Sydney.

Recommended Reading

A Field Guide to Spiders of Australia, by Robert Whyte and Greg Anderson - Ground Orb-Weaving Spider - Anapid Family, genus and species unknown A Field Guide to Spiders of Australia, by Robert Whyte and Greg Anderson.

This is my favourite field guide to Australian spiders. It has a proper index. It has amazing photographs. If I had to find a weak point of it, it would be that there are so many photos that there is less writing than there could have been. I like photos though so it's all good. 464 pages.

From the publisher, "A Field Guide to Spiders of Australia uses photographs of live animals to enable identification of commonly encountered spiders to the family level and, in some cases, to genus and species. Featuring over 1300 colour photographs, it is the most comprehensive account of Australian spiders ever published. With more than two-thirds of Australian spiders yet to be scientifically described, this book sets the scene for future explorations of our extraordinary Australian fauna."

Purchase from Australia (Booktopia)

Purchase from Amazon.com.au (Australian Site)

See Also

Australian Mammals
Australian Birds
Australian Reptiles
Australian Frogs
Australian Fish
Australian Wild Plant Foods

Return to Australian Spiders
Return to Site Map

Share This Page


australian species spiders

Website by Ground Orb-Weaving Spider - Anapid Family, genus and species unknown Linkworks®. Content is copyright © Survival.org.au 2005-2020. Terms of Use. Definitely read the disclaimer before trying anything from this website, especially including the practices and skills.

Ground Orb-Weaving Spider - Anapid Family, genus and species unknown

Australian Spiders

Website Index


Popular Pages


Newest Pages


Advertisement

Tentworld is the largest independent camping store in Australia.


Click here for more self sufficiency and survival resources