Rock Cale - Aplodactylus lophodon

Rock Cale

Aplodactylus lophodon

Other Names: Cockatoo Fish, Cocky, Joey, Rock Cocky, Sea Carp, Crinodus lophodon.

Family: Aplodactylidae

Size: To 35 cm

Distribution: The Rock Cale occurs in shallow coastal waters from northern New South Wales to northern Victoria.

Status: Least concern. No known major threats to this species.

Habitat: The Rock Cale is a very common fish in the exposed shores of the central New South Wales coast. It occurs from the surface down to about 10 m depth, often in the exposed intertidal surf zone.

References: Australian Museum,

Field Marks: Juvenile rock cales have an obvious "ear spot".

Rock Cale - Aplodactylus lophodon
Photo taken at Sydney Aquarium, Sydney, NSW, Australia. High Resolution 3024 x 2012.

See Also

Australian Mammals
Australian Birds
Australian Reptiles
Australian Frogs
Australian Spiders and Their Faces
Australian Wild Plant Foods

Return to Australian Fish
Return to Site Map

Share This Page


australian

Website by Rock Cale - Aplodactylus lophodon Linkworks®. Content is copyright © Survival.org.au 2005-2020. Terms of Use. Definitely read the disclaimer before trying anything from this website, especially including the practices and skills.

Rock Cale - Aplodactylus lophodon

Australian Fish

Website Index


Popular Pages


Newest Pages


Advertisement

Tentworld is the largest independent camping store in Australia.


Click here for more self sufficiency and survival resources