Tiger Quoll (Spot-tailed Quoll) - Dasyurus maculatus

Tiger Quoll (Spot-tailed Quoll)

Dasyurus maculatus

Other Names: Spot-tail Quoll, Spotted-tailed Quoll, Tiger Cat
Family: Dasyuridae (Dasyurids, 55 species in Australia)
Size: Head-to-body 35-75 cm, Tail 35-55 cm
Distribution: Within about 300 km of the coast of NSW, VIC, Southern QLD and a tiny bit of Eastern SA. All of TAS. A small population in coastal N QLD.
Status: Formerly widespread, now only widespread in TAS, sparse in parts of Eastern Australia and vulnerable elsewhere.
Habitat: Rainforest, wet and dry sclerophyll forest, coastal heath and scrub, sometimes Red Gum forest along inland rivers
References: Menkhorst and Knight

The Tiger Quoll (Spot-tailed Quoll) is the only Australian mammal with a spotted tail.

You can download Tiger Quoll Desktop Wallpaper here. Click on the link in this paragraph and then right-click on the image and select "Set As Desktop Background...".

Alternatively, you can right click on the link above and then select "Save Image As", or "Save As", or "Save Link As..." (depending on what web browsing software you are using). Once you have saved the photo to your computer, click "Set As Desktop Background".

Tiger Quoll (Spot-tailed Quoll) - Dasyurus maculatus
Photo: Featherdale Wildlife Park, Sydney NSW. High Resolution 2248 x 1942.

Tiger Quoll (Spot-tailed Quoll) - Dasyurus maculatus
Photo: Featherdale Wildlife Park, Sydney NSW. High Resolution 2604 x 1879.

Tiger Quoll (Spot-tailed Quoll) - Dasyurus maculatus
Photo: Featherdale Wildlife Park, Sydney NSW. High Resolution 1806 x 2764.

See Also

Return to Australian Mammals
Return to Site Map

Share This Page


quoll

Website by Tiger Quoll (Spot-tailed Quoll) - Dasyurus maculatus Linkworks®. Content is copyright © Survival.org.au 2005-2019. Terms of Use. Definitely read the disclaimer before trying anything from this website, including the practices and skills.

Tiger Quoll (Spot-tailed Quoll) - Dasyurus maculatus

Australian Mammals

Website Index


Advertisement

Australia's #1 Outdoor Gear Store. Wild Earth stocks Australia's most comprehensive range of hiking, camping and outdoor gear. Shop online today!


Most Popular


Latest Pages


Advertisements

Tentworld is the largest independent camping store in Australia.


Click here for more self sufficiency and survival resources