Bell Miner - Bellbird - Bell Bird - Manorina melanophrys

Bell Miner (Bellbird)

Manorina melanophrys

Other Names: Bellbird, Bell Bird
Family:
Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters, 74 species in Australia)
Size: 17-20 cm
Distribution: Within about 300 km of the coast of NSW, Eastern VIC and the most southern QLD coasts.
Status: Common
Habitat: Forests, woodlands
References: Simpson and Day, Reader's Digest

The bell miner, or bellbird, is most well know for its chiming bell-like call. They are much more often heard than they are seen, since the call is loud and the bird looks a drab green-grey colour that blends in very well with the trees it is found in. They are very closely related to the noisy miner and not closely related to the introduced common or "Indian" myna.

The beak and feet of the bell miner are yellowish-orange with a small reddish-orange patch behind the eye.

Bell Miner - Bellbird - Bell Bird - Manorina melanophrys
Photo: Lapstone, Blue Mountains NSW.

Bell Miner - Bellbird - Bell Bird - Manorina melanophrys
Photo: Lapstone, Blue Mountains NSW.

Bell Miner - Bellbird - Bell Bird - Manorina melanophrys
Artwork: John Gould, 'The Birds of Australia', 1848. Original Scanned Image.

Some Birdwatching Resources


Field Guide to the Birds of Australia, Nicolas Day, Ken Simpson, Peter Trusler Field Guide to the Birds of Australia, Nicolas Day, Ken Simpson, Peter Trusler.This is known to birdwatchers as "Simpson and Day". I like the pictures in this one the best out of all the major field guides. The information is still very highly regarded compared to most of the other guides. Many serious birdwatchers think "Pizzey and Knight" (listed here) is the best though. I bought this one since I liked the pictures so much I figured (correctly) that I would spend more time looking through it. I feel that I made the right choice since I love the pictures in this one so much. I have the 6th edition, the current one is the updated version of the 8th edition, which has a different colour cover to the original 8th edition with a black cover. I'm not sure why they haven't called this the 9th edition.

Purchase 8th ed. updated from Australia (Booktopia)

Purchase 8th ed. updated from Australia (Angus & Robertson)

Click here to purchase 8th ed. updated version from Australia (The Nile)

Click here to purchase from Australia (Fishpond)

Click here to purchase 8th ed. original version from Amazon


The Field Guide to the Birds of Australia, Graham Pizzey and Frank Knight The Field Guide to the Birds of Australia, Graham Pizzey and Frank Knight. This is the other of the two best bird field guides for Australia. It is the one preferred by many serious birdwatchers. However I find the pictures a bit dull looking for my taste — the birds all kind of look the same to me, making it harder to remember them in my mind. The illustrations are meant to be the most anatomically correct, though. The text descriptions are better than in Simpson and Day. If you want the most serious bird field guide get this one otherwise get Simpson and Day.

Purchase 9th ed. from Australia (Booktopia)

Purchase 9th ed. from Australia (Angus & Robertson)

Click here to purchase 9th ed. from Australia (The Nile)

Click here to purchase from Australia (Fishpond)

Click here to preorder the 9th ed. from Amazon

See Also

Australian Bird Field Guides

Return to Australian Birds
Return to Site Map

Share This Page


australia bell ed

Website by Bell Miner - Bellbird - Bell Bird - Manorina melanophrys Linkworks®. Content is copyright © Survival.org.au 2005-2021. Terms of Use. Definitely read the disclaimer before trying anything from this website, especially including the practices and skills.

Bell Miner - Bellbird - Bell Bird - Manorina melanophrys

Australian Birds

Website Index


Popular Pages


Newest Pages


Advertisement

Tentworld is the largest independent camping store in Australia.


Click here for more self sufficiency and survival resources