Commelina cyanea - Scurvy Weed - Edible Weeds and Bush Tucker Plant Foods - RSS Feed

RSS

Search

Commelina cyanea - Scurvy Weed - Edible Weeds and Bush Tucker Plant Foods

Commelina cyanea

Scurvy Weed

Other names: Sometimes called Wandering Jew, though this name usually refers to introduced weeds in the genus Tradescantia, which I don't think are edible (see below). Sometimes called "Native Wandering Jew"
Introduced From: Nowhere - it's native to Eastern Australia
Family: Commelinaceae: 700 species worldwide in 50 genera, 9 genera in Australia
Habitat: Forests and woodlands of QLD, NT and NSW
Uses: Leaves are edible, raw or cooked
Season: Leaves are edible in all seasons.
References: Low (Weeds), Richardson and Shepherd, Australian Native Plants Society

Commelina cyanea (Scurvy Weed) leaves were eaten by the first white settlers in Australia, to alleviate scurvy from lack of vitamin C. There are lots of references all over the internet to Commelina cyanea being edible.

The leaves look much like the introduced weeds in the genus Tradescantia (Wandering Jew or "Trad"). Trad has white flowers though, which is an easy way to tell them apart (if you can see flowers). Some Tradescantia species are described (from an internet search) as edible, others as toxic.

Commelina cyanea has blue flowers, and it flowers most of the year, from spring to autumn, so there will usually be at least a few flowers so you can identify it.

Commelina cyanea - Scurvy Weed - Edible Weeds and Bush Tucker Plant Foods
Photo: Commelina cyanea, Scurvy Weed. Watsons Bay, NSW. High resolution (3008 x 2000)

Commelina cyanea - Scurvy Weed - Edible Weeds and Bush Tucker Plant Foods
Photo: Commelina cyanea, Scurvy Weed. Watsons Bay, NSW. High resolution (2272 x 1762)

Commelina cyanea - Scurvy Weed - Edible Weeds and Bush Tucker Plant Foods
Photo: Commelina cyanea, Scurvy Weed. Watsons Bay, NSW. High resolution (2026 x 1642)

Bush Tucker Plant Foods - Leaves
Bush Tucker Plant Foods - Edible Weeds
Bush Tucker Plant Foods Index
Return to Site Map


commelina cyanea edible scurvy

Website by Commelina cyanea - Scurvy Weed - Edible Weeds and Bush Tucker Plant Foods Linkworks® 2005-2016. This page was last modified on the 7th of November, 2011.

Commelina cyanea - Scurvy Weed - Edible Weeds and Bush Tucker Plant Foods

Wild Plant Foods

Website Index


Most Popular


Latest Pages


Advertisements

Click to read reviews:




Click here for more self sufficiency and survival resources