Triglochin - Water Ribbons - RSS Feed

RSS

Search

Triglochin - Water Ribbons

Triglochin

Water Ribbons

Other names: Swamp arrowgrass, Creek lily
Family: Juncaginaceae
Distribution: Within about 300 km of the coasts of Eastern and Northern Australia
Habitat: Freshwater. Common in gently to swiftly flowing clear streams
Uses: Roots (tubers) and fruits are edible, raw or cooked
Season: All year
References: Low, Robinson

These water plants have long slender leaves that vary greatly. Some species (e.g. Triglochin rheophilum, illustrated below) have limp leaves that float on the water, while others have stiff leaves that rise up from the water.

In the past all Triglochin species were classified as Triglochin procera (which was also known as Triglochin procerum), but now eight species are recognised.

The white tuberous roots were baked and eaten by Aboriginies. The small green fruits are also edible. Tim Low says that they were probably an important staple food throughout much of Australia.

Triglochin - Water Ribbons - Habit
Triglochin rheophilum. Photo: Glenbrook Gorge, Blue Mountains NSW

Triglochin - Water Ribbons - Flowering
Triglochin rheophilum. Photo: Glenbrook Gorge, Blue Mountains NSW

Triglochin - Water Ribbons - Leaves
Triglochin rheophilum. Photo: Glenbrook Gorge, Blue Mountains NSW

Triglochin - Water Ribbon Flower
Triglochin rheophilum. Photo: Glenbrook Gorge, Blue Mountains NSW

Bush Tucker Plant Foods - Tubers
Bush Tucker Plant Foods - Fruits
Bush Tucker Plant Foods Index
Return to Site Map


triglochin

Website by Triglochin - Water Ribbons Linkworks® 2005-2017. This page was last modified on the 7th of November, 2011.

Triglochin - Water Ribbons

Wild Plant Foods

Website Index


Advertisement

Australia's #1 Outdoor Gear Store. Wild Earth stocks Australia's most comprehensive range of hiking, camping and outdoor gear. Shop online today!


Most Popular


Latest Pages


Advertisements

Tentworld is the largest independent camping store in Australia.


Advertisements

Click to read reviews:




Click here for more self sufficiency and survival resources