Eustrephus latifolius - Wombat Berry
Eustrephus latifolius - Wombat Berry

Eustrephus latifolius

Wombat Berry

Other names: Orange vine
Family: Luzuriagaeceae/Philesiaceae
Habitat: Tall open forest, rainforest, open forest
Uses: Edible fruits, tubers
Season:
References: Low

A wiry vine which trails over low branches or across the ground. A common vine of open forests, extending into dry woodlands and rainforest. It can be mistaken for the very similar Geitonoplesium cymosum (Scrambling lily), which has shiny black inedible berries.

Eustrephus latifolius - Wombat Berry
Photo: Mitchell Park, Cattai NSW

Eustrephus latifolius - Wombat Berry
Photo: Mitchell Park, Cattai NSW

Bush Tucker Plant Foods - Fruits
Bush Tucker Plant Foods - Tubers
Bush Tucker Plant Foods Index
Return to Site Map

Website by Eustrephus latifolius - Wombat Berry Linkworks® 2005-2017. This page was last modified on the 7th of November, 2011.

Eustrephus latifolius - Wombat Berry

Wild Plant Foods

Website Index


Advertisement

Australia's #1 Outdoor Gear Store. Wild Earth stocks Australia's most comprehensive range of hiking, camping and outdoor gear. Shop online today!


Most Popular


Latest Pages


Advertisements

Tentworld is the largest independent camping store in Australia.


Advertisements

Click to read reviews:




Click here for more self sufficiency and survival resources