Morinda jasminoides - Sweet Morinda
Morinda jasminoides - Sweet Morinda

Morinda jasminoides

Sweet Morinda

Other names: Native jasmine, jasmine morinda
Family: Rubiaceae
Habitat: Rainforest and humid gullies
Uses: Edible fruits
Season:
References: Robinson

A scrambling climber with stems to a few metres long. The fruit is an orange aggregate, 10-12mm wide, and edible when soft, with a rotten cheese flavour.

Morinda jasminoides - Sweet Morinda
Photo: Mitchell Park, Cattai NSW

Morinda jasminoides - Sweet Morinda
Photo: Mitchell Park, Cattai NSW

Bush Tucker Plant Foods - Fruits
Bush Tucker Plant Foods Index
Return to Site Map

Website by Morinda jasminoides - Sweet Morinda Linkworks® 2005-2017. This page was last modified on the 7th of November, 2011.

Morinda jasminoides - Sweet Morinda

Wild Plant Foods

Website Index


Advertisement

Australia's #1 Outdoor Gear Store. Wild Earth stocks Australia's most comprehensive range of hiking, camping and outdoor gear. Shop online today!


Most Popular


Latest Pages


Advertisements

Tentworld is the largest independent camping store in Australia.


Advertisements

Click to read reviews:




Click here for more self sufficiency and survival resources